Disclaimer:
[…] The following letter was sent from Missouri Attorney General Chris Koster. Attached is a copy of the state of Missouri's amicus brief filed this morning, Monday, April 11, in the United States Court of Appeals for the 11th Circuit in the matter State of Florida, et al., v. United States Department of Health and Human Services, et al.

“On March 23, 2010, the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act ("ACA") was signed into law. Among its numerous provisions, the ACA mandates that an applicable individual shall maintain "minimum essential [healthcare] coverage" or pay a penalty. 26 U.S.C. § 5000A.

“On August 3, 2010, the people of the state of Missouri overwhelmingly passed, by referendum, "Proposition C." Mo.Rev.Stat. § 1.330. Proposition C was passed in response to the ACA and prohibits compelling "any person, employer, or health care provider to participate in any health care system." Id. § 1.330.1.

“The ACA and Missouri state law are, therefore, in conflict.